Volleyball - Jr. Boys
2023-2024 Divisional Champions - Cochrane Cobras
2. George McDougall
3. Bert Church
4. W.H. Croxford
2023 JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS PLAYOFFS
DATE | VISITORS | HOME | RESULTS | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wed. Nov 1st | Chestermere (7) 0 | McDougall (2) 3 | 25-20, 25-13, 25-14 | 6:00 | |
W.H. Croxford (6) 3 | Springbank (3) 2 | 25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 17-25, 15-12 | 4:30 | ||
Bow Valley (5) 0 | Bert Church (4) 3 | 19-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-21 | 6:00 | ||
Mon. Nov 6th | Bert Church (4) 0 | Cochrane (1) 3 | 25-12, 25-23, 25-19 | 6:00 | |
W.H. Croxford (6) | McDougall (2) | 6:00 | |||
Wed. Nov 8th |
Gold Medal Match McDougall (2) 0 |
Cochrane (1) 3 |
25-23, 25-20, 25-14 |
6:00 | |
Bronze Medal Match W.H. Croxford (6) 0 |
Bert Church (4) 3 |
21-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-18 |
6:00 |
FINAL 2023 STANDINGS - Tie breaks verified by commissioner.
Team | MP | MW | ML | GP | GW | GL | Pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cochrane | 6 | 5 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 10 |
George McDougall | 6 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 8 |
Springbank | 6 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 8 |
Bert Church | 6 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 8 |
Bow Valley | 6 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 4 |
WH Croxford | 6 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 4 |
Chestermere | 6 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 18 | 0 |
2023 SCHEDULE AND SCORES
DATE | VISITING TEAM | HOME TEAM | RESULTS | TIME |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wed. Sept. 20 | Springbank 0 | Cochrane 3 | 26-24, 25-8, 27-25 | 6:00 |
Bow Valley 1 | Bert Church 3 | 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-20 | 6:00 | |
WH Croxford 3 | Chestermere 1 | 21-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-17 | 6:00 | |
Wed. Sept. 27 | WH Croxford 1 | Bow Valley 3 | 19-25, 23-25, 26-16, 7-15 | 6:00 |
Cochrane 2 | McDougall 3 | 25-20, 22-25, 22-25,25-20, 15-11 | 6:00 | |
Chestermere 0 | Springbank 3 | 25-18, 25-15, 25-17 | 6:00 | |
Wed. Oct. 4 | McDougall 0 | WH Croxford 3 | 25-14, 25-17, 25-22 | 6:00 |
Bert Church 2 | Cochrane 3 | 18-25, 25-18, 13-25, 25-22, 15-8 | 6:00 | |
Bow Valley 3 | Chestermere 0 | 25-16, 25-19, 25-14 | 6:00 | |
Wed. Oct.11 | Cochrane 3 | WH Croxford 0 | 25-20, 25-20, 25-15 | 6:00 |
McDougall 1 | Springbank 3 | 25-20, 14-25, 25-22, 25-23 | 6:00 | |
Bert Church 3 | Chestermere 0 | 25-23, 25-21, 25-23 | 6:00 | |
Mon. Oct.16 | Springbank 1 | Bert Church 3 | 25-23, 25-22, 15-25, 25-23 | 6:00 |
McDougall 3 | Bow Valley 0 | 25-12, 25-20, 25-16 | 6:00 | |
Chestermere 0 | Cochrane 3 | 25-15, 25-9, 25-18 | 6:00 | |
Wed. Oct. 18 | Cochrane 3 | Bow Valley 1 | 25-17, 25-17, 17-25, 25-12 | 6:00 |
Bert Church 0 | McDougall 3 | 25-19 25-15 25-21 | 6:00 | |
Springbank 3 | WH Croxford 1 | 22-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-15 | 6:00 | |
Wed. Oct. 25 | Bow Valley 0 | Springbank 3 | 25-22, 25-21, 25-23 | 6:00 |
WH Croxford 1 | Bert Church 3 | 25-20, 20-25, 25-17, 25-18 | 6:00 | |
Chestermere 0 | McDougall 3 | 25-14, 25-15, 25-19 | 6:00 |